Our Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

As part of our compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) Eye For Recruitment requests you read the following information regarding how we collect your personal and sensitive information; how we maintain, use, store and disclose this information in connection with your potential or actual work placements and how by submitting any information you acknowledge acceptance and understanding of this information.

CONSENT
By accessing the Eye For Recruitment website and/or submitting your personal information to Eye For Recruitment through any means, you consent to the use of your information as set out in the Policy. If you do not agree with any term of the Policy, please do not use Eye For Recruitment's services or website.

 

COLLECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
The Policy relates to personal information collected by any means. It is Eye For Recruitment's normal practice to collect this personal information directly from you. However, often your personal information is collected through the use of our website or in response to Eye For Recruitment's printed and online advertisements. Furthermore, there may be occasions when Eye For Recruitment will source personal information from an external third party, or a publicly available source. In these circumstances, Eye For Recruitment will take reasonable steps where practicable to inform you that it has collected personal information from the third party.

 

The type of personal information we collect and use will depend on various factors such as the type of services you request or use and any applicable legal and regulatory obligations. This may include, but is not limited to, collection and use of the following kinds of information:

  • Contact: Information that allows us to communicate with you (e.g. e-mail, social media contact details, address, telephone number).

  • Identity: Information that allows us to identify you (e.g. name, date of birth, occupation, and government-issued identification).

  • Professional: Information that helps us to understand more about you including your employment history, qualifications, talents, skills and abilities (e.g. references, resume and qualification documents).

  • Financial: Information that allows Eye For Recruitment to pay you should you be engaged as an employee or contractor (e.g. bank details, tax details).

  • Other Individuals: Information we request, or that you provide, about an individual other than yourself (e.g. previous employer and referees).

  • Immigration: Information that allows us to verify that you are legally permitted to work (e.g. evidence of citizenship, visa or work permit documents).

As a general rule, Eye For Recruitment will not collect sensitive information about you (e.g. health & medical information) unless relevant or necessary for the purposes of providing our services to you or to meet specific requirements of a Client. However, in circumstances where we require sensitive information from you, Eye For Recruitment will always first seek your consent to collect it.
If you do not provide this information, or the information provided is insufficient or inaccurate, Eye For Recruitment will be limited in its ability to provide its services to you.

 

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
Eye For Recruitment collects your personal information so that we may use this information to:

  • Assist you in finding or retaining work

  • Assist in your career performance or management

  • Analyse human resource and labour markets

  • Send you marketing communications and information relating to our services which we think may be of interest to you

  • Develop tests and assessments in order to place you in appropriate roles

  • Pay you should you be engaged as an employee or contractor

  • Help in work rehabilitation

  • Directly market recruitment services to you (you have a right to opt-out from receiving direct marketing emails) or

  • Provide you with Eye For Recruitment’s services

 

By accessing Eye For Recruitment’s website and/or submitting your personal information to us through any means, you consent to the use of your information as set out above.

DATA QUALITY
Eye For Recruitment takes reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it collects is accurate, up to date and complete.
In circumstances where your personal information has changed please contact our offices, we will endeavour to update and correct the information in accordance with applicable privacy law. Eye For Recruitment may also contact you periodically to verify the information is still accurate.

 

DATA STORAGE & SECURITY
Eye For Recruitment takes reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from loss, unauthorised access, and misuse. The use of security measures assist Eye For Recruitment in safeguarding your personal information. Your information may be stored in hard copy documents, or electronically on Eye For Recruitment's systems and software. Personal information, when no longer required, is destroyed in a secure manner or deleted from our systems.

 

INFORMATION COLLECTED ON EYE FOR RECRUITMENT'S WEBSITE
Users are advised that there are inherent risks in transmitting information across the Internet. The Internet is an open system and Eye For Recruitment is unable to guarantee that the personal information you submit will not be intercepted by others. Our website may include links to external websites operated by other organisations. They may collect personal information from visitors to their site. Eye For Recruitment cannot guarantee the content or privacy practices of any external websites and does not accept responsibility for those websites.
When you access Eye For Recruitment’s website, we gather information about users collectively. Such information includes the pages that users visit most frequently and the services users access the most. Eye For Recruitment will only use such data anonymously and in the aggregate. By doing so, Eye For Recruitment can optimise the services it provides to you.


Eye For Recruitment may also collect personal information that individuals choose to provide via online forms or by email. Any personal information provided online is treated in the same manner as all personal information collected through other means (unless specifically outlined in this Policy).

Your personal and sensitive information may be used in connection with:

  • Your actual or possible work placement

  • Career guidance or management

  • Your performance appraisals

  • Our assessment of your ongoing performance and prospects

  • Any test or assessment (including medical tests and assessments) that you might be required to undergo

  • Our identification of your training needs

  • Informing you of possible work opportunities or other events such as training or information sessions by direct mail/email/sms

  • Any workplace rehabilitation

  • Our management and resolution of any complaint, inquiry or investigation in which you are involved

  • Any insurance claim or proposal that requires disclosure of your personal or sensitive information

  • Undertaking criminal reference checks and other background checks as permitted by law

  • For research, development, business systems and infrastructure testing and other business purposes to assist us in providing our services to you

  • Our direct marketing to you

Your personal and sensitive information may be disclosed to:

  • Potential and actual employers, clients of Eye For Recruitment and trusted third parties who may be based outside of Australia

  • Referees

  • External providers of online training and induction - e.g. mandatory on-line OH&S Induction, and background checking agencies - e.g. criminal record and credit checking

  • Third party contractors/service providers for the purposes of providing us with specialised and efficient database management and development. Such service providers/contractors may be based outside of Australia, and will only use your information for the purpose of providing services to Eye For Recruitment and will not use your information for any other purpose

  • Our insurers

  • A professional association or registration body that has a legitimate interest in the disclosure of your personal and sensitive information

  • A Workers Compensation body

  • Any person with a lawful entitlement to obtain the information

 

If you do not give us the information we seek:

  • We may be limited in our ability to locate suitable work for you; and

  • We may be limited in our ability to place you in work

 

OBTAINING A COPY OF YOUR INFORMATION
The Australian Privacy Principles (APP) outlines that candidates have a right to request a copy of any personal and sensitive information that we may hold or obtain. Personal information held by Eye For Recruitment will only be released directly to the candidate, and only if the request is received in writing.  If the candidate requests the information be released to a third-party Eye For Recruitment also require written approval to the fact, with the candidate's authorized signature.

CORRECTIONS TO YOUR INFORMATION
You may request that we correct the personal information that Eye For Recruitment holds about you. If you deem it to be inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date we will take reasonable steps under the circumstances to correct the information.

 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY
If at any time our privacy notice or privacy policy changes, the updated details will be available on the privacy policy on our website. Any information we hold about you will be governed by the most current version of the privacy policy.